?

Log in

No account? Create an account
C-24 - My World and Welcome To It (Don't Litter)
June 19th, 2014
11:37 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
C-24

(21 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:justnat
Date:June 20th, 2014 04:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Обычно законопослушные граждане, "которых это не касается, а всяческим бякам поделом" обнаруживают, что их это касается, в совершенно неожиданный момент. Или не обнаруживают и счастливо живут себе дальше.
Увы.
У меня несколько ошарашен босс, канадец в энном поколении. У него "по жене" образовалось когда-то французское гражданство, у его детей - соответственно, тоже. Дети сейчас работают за пределами Канады, они взрослые.
И?
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:justnat
Date:June 20th, 2014 05:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Да босс ладно, он иммиграционный адвокат, он такие вещи понимает сразу. Правда, он вполне уверен, что ваша надежда оправдается.
Посмотрим...
А вообще это такое общее печальное место: абстрактная идея "люди, которые мне лично не нравятся, обладают такими же правами, и если попытаться лишить их этих прав, в конце концов этот бумеранг может задеть и лично меня" большинству нормальных граждан, по-моему, чужда.
[User Picture]
From:siberian_cat
Date:June 20th, 2014 05:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Вообще говоря, в новом законе "намерение" требуется только в контексте натурализации или восстановления утраченного гражданства. К том, кто уже имеет канадское гражданство или получит его с рождения, оно очевидно неприменимо.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:siberian_cat
Date:June 20th, 2014 06:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
В тексте закона это требование встречается только в списке условий получения гражданства.

Текст 1977 года:

5. (1) The Minister shall grant citizenship to any person who

(a) makes application for citizenship;

(b) is eighteen years of age or over;

(c) is a permanent resident within the meaning of subsection 2(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, and has, within the four years immediately preceding the date of his or her application, accumulated at least three years of residence in Canada calculated in the following manner:

(i) for every day during which the person was resident in Canada before his lawful admission to Canada for permanent residence the person shall be deemed to have accumulated one-half of a day of residence, and

(ii) for every day during which the person was resident in Canada after his lawful admission to Canada for permanent residence the person shall be deemed to have accumulated one day of residence;

(d) has an adequate knowledge of one of the official languages of Canada;

(e) has an adequate knowledge of Canada and of the responsibilities and privileges of citizenship; and

(f) is not under a removal order and is not the subject of a declaration by the Governor in Council made pursuant to section 20.

Новый закон заменяет пункты (с)-(е) на следующие:

(c) is a permanent resident within the meaning of subsection 2(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, has, subject to the regulations, no unfulfilled conditions under that Act relating to his or her status as a permanent resident and has, since becoming a permanent resident,

(i) been physically present in Canada for at least 1,460 days during the six years immediately before the date of his or her application,

(ii) been physically present in Canada for at least 183 days during each of four calendar years that are fully or partially within the six years immediately before the date of his or her application, and

(iii) met any applicable requirement under the Income Tax Act to file a return of income in respect of four taxation years that are fully or partially within the six years immediately before the date of his or her application;

(c.1) intends, if granted citizenship,

(i) to continue to reside in Canada,

(ii) to enter into, or continue in, employment outside Canada in or with the Canadian Armed Forces, the federal public administration or the public service of a province, otherwise than as a locally engaged person, or

(iii) to reside with his or her spouse or common-law partner or parent, who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and is employed outside Canada in or with the Canadian Armed Forces, the federal public administration or the public service of a province, otherwise than as a locally engaged person;


(d) if under 65 years of age at the date of his or her application, has an adequate knowledge of one of the official languages of Canada;

(e) if under 65 years of age at the date of his or her application, demonstrates in one of the official languages of Canada that he or she has an adequate knowledge of Canada and of the responsibilities and privileges of citizenship;


В перечне условий утраты гражданства оно не упоминается вообще. Я вижу только один сценарий: аппликанта заставляют подписать обязательство жить в Канаде, а потом, в случае чего, лишить гражданства за false representation. Но в тексте даже не говорится об обязательстве, а только о намерении, а намерение -- вещь эфемерная.

(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:siberian_cat
Date:June 20th, 2014 06:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ах да, вот еще один пункт из нового закона:

(1.1) For the purposes of paragraphs (1)(c.1) and 11(1)(d.1), the person’s intention must be continuous from the date of his or her application until they have taken the oath of citizenship.

Если это то, что я думаю, то получается, что аппликанту нужно "иметь намерение" -- и, видимо, постоянно проживать в Канаде -- только в период от подачи заявления до получения гражданства. Если человек, подав заявление, переезжает в другую страну, и министерство каким-то образом об этом узнает, то оно может оказать в гражданстве. А получил сертификат -- можешь идти на все четыре стороны. :)

[User Picture]
From:very_princess
Date:June 20th, 2014 06:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Не понятно. Т.е. если я уже гражданка, меня это не касается?
Вроде, касается всех, кто не рожден тут. А сегодня получил, или год назад - не важно, не так?
[User Picture]
From:siberian_cat
Date:June 20th, 2014 07:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Выходит так, что не касается. Но это на мой юридически необразованный взгляд.
Powered by LiveJournal.com